Processes
[…] They may charge for every email issued (even with one sentence) and every phone call you make.   Many attorneys may settle or drop out before going to a trial after receiving the fee, contrary to what they may say initially.  The amount of fees the attorneys charge does not always correlate with the quality of services they offer.  Be an alert consumer/client. Attorney misconduct or malpractice may be reported to attorney discipline board or attorney ethics board in your state.
 


➤  Free Court-Appointed Attorneys

Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, § 706 (f)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1)(B), provides:

Upon application by the complainant and in such circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such complainant and may authorize the commencement of the action without the payment of fees, cost, or security.

If you qualify financially, the U.S. District Court may appoint a free attorney for you.  Consult with the Court Clerk when you file a law suit at a U.S. District Court.